The tree species planted and distributed by Root to Fruit are carefully chosen by our Operations Manager, Mr. Master Banda. His education and background working with the Malawi Forestry Department have equipped him with extensive knowledge of the most appropriate species for this region.

See what you can Plant & Compensate your CO2 Emission now!

We value the importance of planting indigenous species in Malawi and choose species that will have an end use that will store your carbon for years to come.

Indegenous

Scientific Name: Albiza Versicolor
Common Name: Mtangatanga (Male)
Growth Rate: SlowSeed
Treatment: Soak for 24 hours and sow into seedbed or direct into tube.
Local Uses: Timber, planks for boats, local medicine, nitrogen fixation in soil, and fodder.

Indegenous

Scientific Name: Acacia Polyacantha
Common Name: MthetheGrowth
Rate: FastSeed
Treatment: Soak for 24 hours and sow into seedbed or directly into tube.
Local Uses: Timbers, planks for boats, fodder, shade, local medicine, and nitrogen fixation in soil.

Indegenous

Scientific Name: Afzelia Quanzensis
Common Name: Msamba Fumu
Growth Rate: SlowSeed
Treatment: Soak for 48 hours and sow directly into tube.
Local Uses: Timber, canoes, poles, shade, and local medicine.

Indegenous

Scientific Name: Albizia Lebbeck
Common Name: Mtangatanga (Female)
Growth Rate: SlowSeed
Treatment: Soak in warm water for 24 hours and sow directly into tubes.
Local Uses: Timbers, planks for boats, local medicine, nitrogen fixation in soil, and fodder.

Indegenous

Scientific Name: Artocarpus Heterophyllus
Common Name: Njaya or Jack Fruit
Growth Rate: SlowSeed
Treatment: No treatment and plant into seedbed or direct into tubes.
Local Uses: Fruits for domestic use and sale, water purification, and local medicine.

Indegenous

Scientific Name: Khaya Nyasica
Common Name: Red Mahogany or Mbawa
Growth Rate: SlowSeed
Treatment: Soak for 48 hours and sow into seedbed or directly into tube.
Local Uses: Shade/shelter, local medicine, poles, live fences, and timbers

Indegenous

Scientific Name: Uapaca Kirkiana
Common Name: Masuku
Growth Rate: SlowSeed
Treatment: No treatment and sow directly into tube.
Local Uses: Fruits for domestic use and sale, shade, and fodder

Indegenous

Scientific Name: Faidherbia Albida
Common Name: Msangu
Growth Rate: FastSeed
Treatment: Soak in boiled for 5 minutes, then soak in cool water for 24 hours and sow in seed bed or directly into tube.
Local Uses: Canoes, poles, shade, live fences, and fixing nitrogen in soil.

Indegenous

Scientific Name: Terminalia Sericea
Common Name: Naphini
Growth Rate: SlowSeed
Treatment: Soak in boiled for 5 minutes, then continue in same hot water for 24 hours and sow directly into tube.
Local Uses: Timbers, poles, handles for axes/ hoes, canoes, shade, and local medicine.

Indegenous

Scientific Name: Toona Ciliata
Common Name: Sendrella
Growth Rate: Fast
Seed Treatment: Broadcast one handful over seedbed and cover with 1/4 inch sand.
Local Uses: Shade/shelter, timbers, poles, and furniture making.
In order to encourage community members to see the importance of trees in their daily lives and to improve local access to nutrition and medicines, we have also included a small selection of exotic species that provide such things.

Exotic

Scientific Name: Citrus Sinensis
Common Name: Orange
Growth Rate: Slow
Seed Treatment: No treatment and sow into seedbed or directly into tube
Local Uses: Food for domestic use and sale

Exotic

Scientific Name: Psidium Guajava
Common Name: Guava
Growth Rate: Fast
Seed Treatment: No treatment: sow into seedbed or directly into tube
Local Uses: Food for domestic use and sale

Exotic

Scientific Name: Carica Papaya
Common Name: Papaya or Pawpaw
Growth Rate: Fast
Seed Treatment: No treatment and sow into seedbed or directly into tube.
Local Uses: Food for domestic use and sale

Exotic

Scientific Name: Citrus Tangerine
Common Name: Tangerine
Growth Rate: Medium
Seed Treatment: No treatment and sow directly into tube.
Local Uses: Food for domestic use and sale

Exotic

Scientific Name: Persea Americana
Common Name: Avocado
Growth Rate: Fast
Seed Treatment: No treatment and sow directly into tube.
Local Uses: Food for domestic use and sale

Exotic

Scientific Name: Senna Spectabilis
Common Name: Acacia
Growth Rate: Fast
Seed Treatment: Soak for 24 hours and sow into seedbed or directly into tube
Local Uses: Improving soil fertility

Exotic

Scientific Name: Tephrosia Vogelii
Common Name: Mteteza
Growth Rate: Fast
Seed Treatment: No treatment – sow directly in tube
Local Uses: Improving soil fertility
We realize the need to have local communities supporting our project and have, therefore, chosen species that are in local demand, which will not only result in carbon offsetting but also benefit these communities.

MALAWI

Our main office is within the beautiful grounds of Chintheche Inn, located just 40 minutes south of Nkhata Bay, in the Northern Region of Malawi.

Postal

Root to Fruit Ltd.
C/O Chintheche Inn
P.O. Box 9
Chintheche, Nkhata Bay,
MALAWI

Phone

+265 11 193 1045

General questions

info@roottofruit.net

EUROPE

Our European office is situated in the city centers of Göteborg, Sweden

Postal

Root to Fruit AB
Ostindiefararen 46
417 65 GÖTEBORG
SWEDEN

General questions

info@roottofruit.net